Wolfsdorf Rosentahl LLP

DHS Expands List of Dependents of Foreign Officials Eligible for Work Authorization


The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) published a final rule on August 10, 2010, amending its regulations governing the employment authorization for dependents of foreign officials classified as A-1, A-2, G-1, G-3, and G-4 nonimmigrants. The rule, effective August 9, 2010, expands the list of dependents eligible for employment authorization to include any individual who falls within a category designated by the Department of State (DOS) as qualifying.

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will only issue employment authorization documents to those dependents of foreign officials who are recognized by DOS as qualifying. Qualifying dependents must fall within a bilateral work agreement or de facto arrangement, listed on DOS’s Web site.

To apply for employment authorization documents, eligible dependents first must obtain an endorsement from DOS on an Interagency Record of Request, Form I-566. The individual must then file the I-566 along with an Application for Employment Authorization, Form I-765, with USCIS.

Share this Article

About the Author

Ivener & Fullmer LLP, a nationally recognized law firm, has successfully assisted hundreds of clients in immigration matters.

WP Like Button Plugin by Free WordPress Templates